Privacy & Cookies Policy

Image
 

DLAP Group Ltd Data Protection Notice

Privacy and Cookies Policy

About Us

We are DLAP Limited (company number: 11148617; registered office: Third Floor, 80 St. Martin’s Lane, London, WC2N 4AA) (“we” or “us”). 

This Policy explains how we will collect and use your personal data when you visit our website, or contact us via our website, and explains your rights in respect of your personal data. 

We are the controller of your personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation.

You can contact us by email at info@dlapgroup.com if you have any questions related to this Policy.

We may update this Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page and we may notify you of any important changes by email.

What information do we collect and use and why?

Personal data that you may choose to provide to us:

When you contact us via email or our website, we may collect information such as your name, email address, mobile number and any other information that you may choose to provide us with. 

We will use this personal information only to provide you with the service you have requested from us.

If you sign up to receive a newsletter from us, we will collect your name and email address on the basis of your consent. 

If you do not provide the personal information necessary, or withdraw any consent for the processing of your personal information, where this information is necessary for us to provide services to you, we will not be able to provide these services to you.

Personal data that we may collect automatically:

We may also collect information from or through the device you use to connect to our website. This includes, for example, technical information such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the website.

We will use this information where necessary for our legitimate interests, such as to help improve our website, to administer our website for internal operations, for data analytics purposes and to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner and to facilitate keeping our website safe and secure.

Who do we share your information with?

We share your personal information with third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as website service providers, cloud storage providers or email marketing service providers. These third parties comply with similar and equally stringent undertakings of privacy and confidentiality.

We may share your personal information with law enforcement agencies, regulators, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to by law. We may also share your personal information to gain professional advice from accountants or lawyers where they require that information in order to provide the advice. 

As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or merges with us, your personal information will be disclosed to such entity.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We only retain your information for as long as is necessary for us to administer our relationship with you. However, please be advised that we may retain some of your information after you cease to use our services, for instance if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax and accounting purposes.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved, legal obligations under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time and guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities. Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

Do we transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)?

In some instances, our third party service providers may store your personal data outside of the UK or EEA. If the privacy laws of the countries where your data is stored by such third parties have not been deemed to provide adequate data protection standards under UK data protection laws, we will ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data. You can ask us for a copy of these by emailing info@dlapgroup.com. 

The security of your data is hugely important to us, but please note that no electronic storage can be 100% consistently secure and we therefore cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your rights

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data:

  • The right to be informed - you have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your data and your rights, which is why we are providing you with this information in this Policy.
  • The right of access - you have the right to obtain access to your data, and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Policy). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your data in accordance with data protection law. You can do this by contacting us on the details provided below.
  • The right to rectification - you are entitled to have your data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. 
  • The right to erasure – this enables you in some circumstances to request and obtain the deletion of your data where there is no legal reason for us to keep using it. This right is not absolute. 
  • The right to restrict processing – you have rights to suspend further use of your data, whereby we can still store your data but cannot use it further.
  • The right to data portability – you have rights in some circumstances to request the transfer of your data to yourself or to a third party.
  • The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to certain types of data processing, including for direct marketing purposes.
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making – you have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision-making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.
  • The right to withdraw consent – where we are relying on consent to process your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your data with your consent up to that point is unlawful).

If you wish to learn more about your rights in respect of your personal data, or exercise your rights, please email us at info@dlapgroup.com.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your browser or the hard drive of your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to improve user experience when you use our website and allows us to improve our website. 

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies – these are cookies that are needed for the operation of our website. 
  • Analytical / performance cookies – these cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how visitors utilise our website. This allows us to ensure users are able to navigate our website easily.
  • Functional cookies – these cookies are used to recognise you if you return to our website. This allows us to personalise content for you on our website, greet you by name and remember preferences you have set on our website.
  • Targeting cookies – these cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. 

Please note that third parties (e.g. advertising networks or providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. If you block all cookies (including essential cookies) you might not be able to access all parts of our site.

For more information on cookies and how to manage your preferences, please see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Do we link to other websites?

We may include links to third-party websites such as Twitter, Facebook, Youtube and Instagram. Clicking on those links may allow such third parties to collect or share data about you. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We encourage you to check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Policy or our data processing practices, please email info@dlapgroup.com.

Should you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal data, you may contact the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ or on +44 (0)303 123 1113.

This Policy was last updated in April 2021.